2020 NCU Academic Awards

North Central University celebrates distinguished students across all programs.
These students have excelled in their chosen area of study and exemplified North Central University's mission. 

College of Church Leadership

Outstanding Greek Student 

Evan Ver Steeg

Zondervan Award 

Mitchell Meyer

Outstanding Hebrew Student

Zachary Kinney

Outstanding Biblical and Theological Studies Graduate

Kory Engram

Theta Alpha Kappa Award

Mary Anna Preble

Paragon Award for Leadership in Biblical and Theological Studies

Joseph Sanchez

Global Studies Graduate of the Year

Melika Boutin

Global Studies Graduate of the Year

Adalia Cyr

Outstanding Graduate in Pastoral Studies

McKenzie Biffert

Outstanding Graduate in Youth, Children and Family Ministries

Donovan Morris

Outstanding Graduate in Church Leadership

David Thomas

College of Graduate and Professional Education

Applied Studies: College of Graduate and Professional Education 2020 Outstanding Applied Studies Graduate, Visual Arts

Emma Jeanne Smith

 

Graduate Studies: College of Graduate and Professional Education 2020 Outstanding MASL Graduate

Vienna Lewin

 

College Graduate and Professional Education 2020 Outstanding MASL Graduate

Robert “Brad” Riley (June graduate)

College of Arts and Sciences

Elementary Education Student of the Year
Jalen McDonough
 
Secondary/K-12 Education Student of the Year
Makayl Nitz and Jessica Sieh
 
Outstanding Graduate in Communications
Weston Cregut
 

Outstanding Graduate in English

Emily Thalacker

ASL:

Outstanding ASL/English Interpreting Graduate

Leah Russ

Outstanding Model of Growth as an Interpreting Professional

Sarah Meyer

 
SBS:

Outstanding Psychology Student of the Year

Sarah Russ

Outstanding Social Work Student of the Year

Bea Xiong

College of Business and Technology

Outstanding Practitioner Graduate

Bridgett Marie Boeke

Outstanding Academic Graduate

Christopher Parker

College of Fine Arts

Overall COFA Student of the Year

 

From School of Worship Arts

Caleb Erickson

From School of Music & Theatre

Abigail Liberator

 

Outstanding Academics: students with over summa cum laude GPA

(NCU Policy: SUMMA CUM LAUDE: 3.80-4.00 MAGNA CUM LAUDE: 3.65-3.79 CUM LAUDE: 3.50-3.64)

Alexander Heltemes
Allison Bulthuis
Grace Dunavan
Caleb Erickson
Madeline Fink
Michael Johnson
Abigail Liberator
Jessica Sieh
Bethany Wollman
 
Outstanding Theatre
Grace Dunavan
 
Outstanding Songwriting
Caleb Dee
Makenzie Hanley
Outstanding Performer
Noah Tankersley
Emily Gerdes
Ishmael Mensah
Samuel Joson
Madeline Fink  
Elijah Land              
Robert Watson
Grant Weaver
James Thao
 
Music Production Studio student of the year
Alexander Heltemes
 
Music Production Live student of the year
James Thao
 
Music Business Entrepreneurship award
Keenan Burton
 
Music Business Service award
Tess Vollum
 
Music Business Marketing award
Allison Bulthuis