In this section

Alumni Awards

2022 Winners

  • Ben Gowell ’02 (Larry C. Bach Award)
  • Jerry Strandquist ’85 (F.J. Lindquist Award)
  • Jennifer Meyerson ’07 (Dr. Roger Sorbo Award)
  • Ben Peters ’14 (Ivan O. Miller Award

Nominate your North Central super hero!

North Central University alumni, faculty, staff, or others in the extended NCU community may nominate a North Central University alumna or alumnus for one of the award categories described below. Nominations are open February 1–March 31. To be considered, all nominations must be submitted by midnight on March 31. Winners will be recognized at the Partners for Progress gala in October.

Alumni award categories

  • The Frank J. Lindquist Award – For demonstrating Spirit-filled leadership and excelling in service through church or church-related ministry, mission and service.
  • The Ivan O. Miller Award – For demonstrating Spirit-filled leadership and excelling in service through business and community.
  • The Larry C. Bach Award – For demonstrating Spirit-filled leadership and excelling in service through fine arts.
  • The Dr. Roger Sorbo Award – For demonstrating Spirit-filled leadership and excelling in service through arts and sciences.

Alumni award Nomination Info

Nominations are open from February 1 through March 31.

Past Alumni Award Winners

2021/2022 Winners

Read More about the 2021/2022 Alumni Awards winners.

  • JonCarlos ’18 and Gabriella (Evans-Jones ’12) Velez (Larry C. Bach Award)
  • Chris ’91 and Monica (Takjbakh ’91) DeLaurentis (F.J. Lindquist Award)
  • David Hopkins ’92 (Dr. Roger Sorbo Award)
  • Bill Svoboda Jr. ’06 (Ivan O. Miller Award)

2020/2021 Winners

Read more about the 2020/2021 Alumni Award winners.

  • Chris ’91 and Monica (Takjbakh ’91) DeLaurentis (F.J. Lindquist Award)
  • Bill Svoboda Jr. ’06 (Ivan O. Miller Award)
  • David Hopkins ’92 (Dr. Roger Sorbo Award)
  • JonCarlos ’18 and Gabriella (Evans-Jones ’12) Velez  (Larry C. Bach Award)

2019 Winners

Read more about the 2019 Alumni Award winners.

  • Dick Brodgen ’92, Ph.D. (F.J. Lindquist Award)
  • Jennifer (Lindeen ’00) Hickle (Ivan O. Miller Award)
  • Cory Wade ’06, M.Ed. (Dr. Roger Sorbo Award)
  • Ryan Williams ’07 (Larry C. Bach Award)

2018 Winners

Read more about the 2018 Alumni Award winners.

  • Jason Rhode ’00, Ph.D. (Ivan O. Miller Award)
  • Paul Hurckman ’95, M.A. (Frank J. Lindquist Award)
  • Tatrina Williams ’09, M.A. (Roger Sorbo Award)
  • David Pedde ’85, M.W.S. (Larry Bach Award)

2017 Winners

  • Jamie McIntosh ’98 (Lindquist Award)
  • Charis (Pirk ’14) Wilson (Miller Award)